Port-powered RS-232 to fiber converters

The TCF-90 is a compact serial media converter that transmits RS-232 signals over optical fiber. Power is derived from either the serial port or an

external power source. The TCF-90 extends RS-232 transmission up to 5 km with multi-mode fiber, or up to 40 km with single-mode fiber. A pair of TCF-90 converters can be used to connect two RS-232 devices with optical fiber in full duplex mode. The optical fiber isolates the data signals from dangerous increases in ground potential, ground loops, and electrical EMI/RFI noise, and enhances data security by eliminating the harmful effects of RF radiation and susceptibility to electromagnetic radiation.


Comparison_Chart_for_Serial-to-Fiber_Media_Converters.pdfTCF-90_Series_DS.pdf

Datasheet(2)
Manual (1)
Name Action
Comparison Chart for Serial to Fiber Media Converters
TCF-90 Series Datasheet
Name Action
TCF-90-M/S User's Manual
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Use either external power or power over serial
  • Extends RS-232 transmission up to: • 40 km with single-mode—TCF-90-S • 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-90-M
  • Reduces signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference or chemical corrosion
  • Compact size
Available Models
Model No. Description
TCF-90-M Port-powered RS-232 to multi-mode optical fiber converter with ST connector for 5 km transmission
TCF-90-S Port-powered RS-232 to single-mode optical fiber converter with ST connector for 40 km transmission
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
CBL-F9M9-20 DB9 male to DB9 female RS-232 cable (20 cm)
Get a Quote