Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client

The TAP-213 outdoor wireless AP/client is the ideal ruggedized wireless solution for railway onboard train-to-ground applications such as CCTV and CBT

C communications. The TAP-213’s dust-tight, weatherproof design is IP68-rated, allowing you to extend wireless networks to outdoor locations and critical environments. The two redundant DC power inputs increase the reliability of the power supply and the device can also be powered via PoE for easier deployment. The TAP-213 is compliant with industrial standards and railway approvals covering operating temperature, power input voltage, surge, ESD, and vibration. With many hardened industrial-grade features, the TAP-213 will provide stable and reliable wireless connectivity, especially for railway onboard environments.

Datasheet(1)
Manual (2)
Name Action
TAP-213 Datasheet
Name Action
TAP-213 Quick Installation Guide
TAP-213 User's Manual
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Controller-based Turbo Roaming
  • Can be powered by redundant dual DC power inputs or PoE
  • QoS (WMM) and VLAN for efficient network traffic
  • Complies with all EN 50155 mandatory test items*
  • IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n compliant
  • Rugged IP68-rated housing and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
  • Wireless network redundancy with AeroLink protection
Available Models
Model No. Description
TAP-213-JP-CT-T Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client, JP band, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, conformal coating
TAP-213-US-CT-T Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client, US band, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, conformal coating
TAP-213-EU-CT-T Railway onboard 802.11n IP68 wireless AP/client, EU band, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, conformal coating
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Get a Quote