IEC 61850-3 24+4G-port Layer 2 Gigabit modular managed rackmount Ethernet switches

The PowerTrans PT-7728 is a iec 61850-3 ethernet switch, designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 161

3), and railway applications (EN 50121-4). The PT-7728’s Gigabit and Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, and 24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC dual isolated redundant power supplies increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs. The modular design of the PT-7728 also makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 4 Gigabit ports and 24 Fast Ethernet ports. Along with the optional front or rear wiring, these features together make the PT-7728 suitable for a variety of industrial applications


PT-7728_Series_DS.pdf

Datasheet(1)
Manual (5)
Techincal Notes(7)
Name Action
PT-7728 Series Datasheet
Name Action
PT-7728/7828 Quick Installation Guide
Communication Redundancy User’s Manual
Industrial Protocols User’s Guide
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW_4.x) User's Manual
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual
Name Action
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Ring?
Moxa Tech Note - Dual Homing for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - Dual Ring for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - Ring Coupling for a Turbo Ring
Moxa Tech Note - Ring Coupling for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Chain?
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Ring V2?
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range
  • VLAN Unaware: Supports priority-tagged frames to be received by specific IEDs
  • Up to 12 ports with M12 connectors
  • Isolated redundant power supplies with universal 24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
  • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 (power substations), and EN 50121-4 (railway applications) compliant
  • Built-in MMS server based on IEC 61850-90-4 switch data modeling for power SCADA
  • Complies with a portion of EN 50155 specifications
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
Available Models
Model No. Description
PT-7728-R-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-F-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-R-HV-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-F-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-R-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-F-24-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-R-24-24 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-F-24-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-R-24-HV IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 2 isolated power supplies (24 VDC and 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-F-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-R-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on rear panel, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-7728-F-48-48 IEC 61850-3 modular managed rackmount Ethernet switch system with 3 slots for fast Ethernet modules, and 1 slot for Gigabit Ethernet modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, cabling on front panel, 2 isolated power supplies (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
PM-7200-4MST2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-6MST Fast Ethernet module with 6 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors
PM-7200-4SSC2TX Fast Ethernet module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors and 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports
PM-7200-8SFP Fast Ethernet module with 8 100BaseSFP slots
PM-7200-4M12 Fast Ethernet module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports with M12 connectors
SFP-1GLSXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
Get a Quote