IEC 61850-3 8-port DIN-rail managed Ethernet switches

The PowerTrans PT-508/510 is designed to meet the demands of power substation automation systems (IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613). The PT-508/510’s optical

fiber Fast Ethernet backbone, redundant ring, redundant power inputs (24 VDC or 48 VDC), and isolated power inputs (24 VDC, 48 VDC, or 110/220 VDC/VAC) increase the reliability of your communications and save on cabling/wiring costs. In addition, the DIN-Rail and wallmount design of the PT-508/510 makes network planning easy, and allows greater flexibility by letting you install up to 8/10 Fast Ethernet ports for power distribution applications.

PT-508_510_Series_DS.pdf

Datasheet(1)
Manual (4)
Name Action
PT-508/510 Series Datasheet
Name Action
PT-508 Quick Installation Guide
Communication Redundancy User’s Manual
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW_4.x) User's Manual
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Isolated universal 24VDC or 48VDC redundant power inputs
  • Wide 110/220 VDC/VAC power supply range
  • Modbus/TCP, LLDP, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SNMPv3, and SSH supported
  • -40 to 85°C operating temperature range
  • IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613 (power substations) compliant
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, windows utility, and ABC-01
Available Models
Model No. Description
PT-508-MM-ST-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-LC-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-LC-HV IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-SC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-SC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-SC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-SC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-ST-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-ST-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-LC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-SS-LC-48 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (48 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
PT-508-MM-LC-24 IEC 61850-3 managed DIN-Rail Ethernet switch, with 6 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with LC connectors, 1 isolated power supply (24 VDC), -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
Get a Quote