24G-port Layer 3 full Gigabit managed Ethernet switches

Process automation and transportation automation applications combine data, voice, and video, and consequently require high performance and high relia

bility. The IKS-G6824A series full Gigabit backbone switches are equipped with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports, and support Layer 3 routing functionality to facilitate the deployment of applications across networks, making them ideal for large scale industrial networks. The IKS-G6824A’s full Gigabit capability increases bandwidth to provide high performance and the ability to quickly transfer large amounts of video, voice, and data across a network. The switches support the Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, and RSTP/STP redundancy protocols, and are fanless and come with an isolated redundant power supply to increase system reliability and the availability of your network backbone.

Industries
Mining,Oil & Gas,Power,Process Automation,Smart City/Survaliance,Transportation ITS
Datasheet(1)
Manual (6)
Techincal Notes(1)
Name Action
IKS-G6524A/G6824A Series Datasheet
Name Action
IKS-G6524A/G6824A Series Quick Installation Guide
Industrial Protocols User’s Guide
Layer 3 Routing User’s Manual (UI 2.0)
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW_4.x) User's Manual
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch (UI_2.0_FW_4.x) User’s Manual
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch Redundancy Protocol (UI 2.0) User’s Manual
Name Action
Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Video
  • Isolated redundant power inputs with universal 110/220 VAC power supply range
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • V-ON™ ensures millisecond-level multicast data and video network recovery
  • Layer 3 routing interconnects multiple LAN segments (IKS-G6824A series)
  • 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Up to 24 optical fiber connections (SFP slots)
  • Fanless, -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 50 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
Available Models
Model No. Description
IKS-G6824A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IKS-G6824A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 8 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IKS-G6824A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IKS-G6824A-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-G6824A-8GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 12 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 8 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
IKS-G6824A-20GSFP-4GTXSFP-HV-HV-T Layer 3 Full Gigabit managed Ethernet switch with 20 100/1000BaseSFP slots and 4 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, 2 isolated power supplies (85 to 264 VAC), -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXstudio Industrial Network Management Suite Industrial network management suite for installation, operation, maintenance, and diagnostics
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
Get a Quote
Enhance control room reliability with Moxa industrial rackmount switches
V-ON Technology: Ensure Video Stays Online for Mission-Critical Surveillance