24+4G-port Layer 3 Gigabit modular managed Ethernet switches

The EDS-828 modular Gigabit Ethernet switch features a versatile modular design that allows different combinations of fiber and copper modules, creati

ng a wide array of connection options ideal for any automation network. The modular design lets you install up to 4 Gigabit ports and 24 Fast Ethernet ports. The EDS-828 is specially designed for redundant Gigabit network backbones and uses a modular configuration to provide a high degree of flexibility for network expansion. Top network performance, security, and reliability is assured through the EDS-828’s advanced management and ecurity features. The EDS-828 also features industrial-grade construction, a console port for automatic configuration backup, and an angled LED troubleshooting panel that can be conveniently viewed from both horizontal and vertical orientations. In addition to Layer 2 features, the EDS-828 is a high-performance Layer 3 Ethernet switch designed for network routing. The improved hardware technology built into the EDS-828 replaces the software logic used by traditional routers, offering better performance, and making the switch ideal for large-scale local area networks.

Industries
Power,Transportation ITS
Datasheet(1)
Manual (4)
Techincal Notes(8)
Name Action
EDS-728/828 Datasheet
Name Action
EDS-828 User's manual
EDS-728/828 Quick Installation Guide
Industrial Protocols User’s Guide
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual
Name Action
Moxa Tech Note - Dual Homing for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - Dual Ring for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - Ring Coupling for a Turbo Ring
Moxa Tech Note - Ring Coupling for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Chain?
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Ring V2?
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Ring?
Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
  • 4 Gigabit plus 24 Fast Ethernet ports for copper and fiber
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Layer 3 routing interconnects multiple LAN segments
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-82810G Layer 3 modular managed Ethernet switch system with 6 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules and 2 slots for 2-port Gigabit interface modules, for a total of up to 24+4G ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
IM-2GSFP Gigabit Ethernet interface module with 2 1000BaseSFP slots (see the SFP-1G series ordering information for available Gigabit Ethernet SFP modules), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-4SSC Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-2MST/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports (ST connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-1LSC/3TX Fast Ethernet interfaceAC module with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port (SC connector for 80 km transmission), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-4TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-4MST Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports (ST connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-4MSC Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-2SSC/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-2MSC/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports (SC connectors), 0 to 60°C operating temperature
IM-2GTX Gigabit Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
WK-32 Wall mount kit, 2 pcs of plate, 6 screws
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
MXview Industrial network management software designed for converged automation networks
Get a Quote