8, 8+3G, 16, 16+3G-port compact modular managed Ethernet switches

The versatile modular design of the compact EDS-600 series Ethernet switch allows users to combine fiber and copper modules to create switch solutions

suitable for any automation network. The EDS-600’s modular design lets you install up to 3 Gigabit Ethernet ports and 16 Fast Ethernet ports, and the advanced Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms) technology, RSTP/STP, and MSTP helps increase the reliability and availability of your industrial Ethernet network. Models with an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C are also available. The EDS-600 series supports several reliable and intelligent functions, including IEEE 1588 PTPv2, EtherNet/ IP, Modbus/TCP, LLDP, DHCP Option 82, SNMP Inform, QoS, IGMP snooping, VLAN, TACACS+, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, SSH, SNMPv3, and more, making the Ethernet switches suitable for any harsh industrial environment.

EDS-608_611_616_619_Series_DS.pdf

Datasheet(1)
Manual (3)
Techincal Notes(1)
Name Action
EDS-608/611/616/619 Series Datasheet
Name Action
EDS-600 Series Quick Installation Guide
Industrial Protocols User’s Guide
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual
Name Action
Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Up to 19 optical fiber connections in a compact switch (EDS-619)
  • Modular design with 4-port copper/fiber combinations
  • Hot swap media modules for continuous operation
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), RSTP/STP, and MSTP for network redundancy
  • TACACS+, SNMPv3, IEEE 802.1X, HTTPS, and SSH to enhance network security
  • Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
  • Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-608-T Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 2 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 8 ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-616-T Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 4 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 16 ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-619-T Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, and 4 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 19 ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-611-T Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, and 2 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 11 ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-608 Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 2 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 8 ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-616 Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 4 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 16 ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-619 Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, and 4 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 19 ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-611 Compact managed Ethernet switch system with 3 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slot combo ports, and 2 slots for 4-port fast Ethernet interface modules, for a total of up to 11 ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
CM-600-2SSC/2TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-3MSC/1TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-3MST/1TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-3SSC/1TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 1 10/100BaseT(X) port, RJ45 connector, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4MSC Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4MST Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4SSC Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 100BaseFX single-mode ports, SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
CM-600-4TX Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
CM-600-4TX-BP Fast Ethernet interface module with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, RJ45 connectors, bypass support, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
MXconfig Industrial network configuration tool
Get a Quote