8-port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switch with 3 Fiber Ports

Moxa’s EDS-408A 3 Fiber series are 8-port managed Ethernet switches with three optical fiber ports in a slim form factor design. The unique 3

fiber port feature makes the EDS-408A 3 Fiber series ideal for industrial applications, such as widely dispersed wind farm networks that need more long-haul transmission capability in a standalone Ethernet switch. Fiber transmission offers the benefit of greater EMI protection to prevent unstable network transmissions and data loss. The EDS-408A 3 Fiber series is designed for completely fan-less operation in a wide temperature range from -40 to 75°C. In addition, the switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay.


EDS-405A_408A_Series_DS.pdf

Datasheet(1)
Manual (5)
Techincal Notes(8)
Name Action
EDS-405A/408A Series Datasheet
Name Action
EDS-405A/408A Series Quick Installation Guide
Communication Redundancy User’s Manual
Industrial Protocols User’s Guide
Moxa Command Line Interface (FW_4.x) User's Manual
Moxa Managed Ethernet Switch User’s Manual
Name Action
Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches
Moxa Tech Note - Dual Homing for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - Dual Ring for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - Ring Coupling for a Turbo Ring
Moxa Tech Note - Ring Coupling for Turbo Ring V2
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Chain?
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Ring V2?
Moxa Tech Note - What is Turbo Ring?
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
  • IGMP snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic
  • Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
  • QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
  • RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
  • Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status
  • Port mirroring for online debugging
  • Command Line Interface (CLI) for quickly configuring major managed functions
  • IPv6 Ready logo awarded (IPv6 Logo Committee certified)
  • DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
  • Support EtherNet/IP and Modbus/TCP protocols for device management and monitoring
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-408A-1M2S-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-1M2S-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-2M1S-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-2M1S-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports, 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-ST Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3M-ST-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3S-SC Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-408A-3S-SC-T Entry-level managed Ethernet switch with 5 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 3 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
EDS-SNMP OPC Server Pro OPC server for integrating SNMP devices into HMI/SCADA systems
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
RK-4U 4U-high 19" rack mounting kit
Get a Quote