8+2G multiport industrial secure router with switch/firewall/NAT/VPN

The EDR-810 is a highly integrated industrial multiport secure router with firewall/NAT/VPN and managed Layer 2 switch functions. It is designed for E

thernet-based security applications in sensitive remote control or monitoring networks, and it provides an electronic security perimeter for the protection of critical cyber assets such as pumping/ treatment systems in water stations, DCS systems in oil and gas applications, and PLC/SCADA systems in factory automation. The EDS-810 series includes the following cybersecurity features: Firewall/NAT: Firewall policies control network traffic between different trust zones, and Network Address Translation (NAT) shields the internal LAN from unauthorized activity by outside hosts. VPN: Virtual Private Networking (VPN) is designed to provide users with secure communication tunnels when accessing a private network from the public Internet. VPNs use IPSec (IP Security) server or client mode for encryption and authentication of all IP packets at the network layer to ensure confidentiality and sender authentication. The EDR-810’s “WAN Routing Quick Setting” provides an easy way for users to set up WAN and LAN ports to create a routing function in four steps. In addition, the EDR-810’s “Quick Automation Profile” gives engineers a simple way to configure the firewall filtering function with general automation protocols, including EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP, EtherCAT, FOUNDATION Fieldbus, and PROFINET. Users can easily create a secure Ethernet network from a user-friendly web UI with a single click, and the EDR-810 is capable of performing deep Modbus TCP packet inspection. Wide temperature range models that operate reliably in hazardous, -40 to 75°C environments are also available.

Datasheet(2)
Manual (6)
Name Action
EDR-810 Datasheet
EDR-810 Datasheet
Name Action
Moxa Industrial Secure Router CLI Command Set User’s Manual
EDR-810 Quick Installation Guide
Industrial Secure Router User’s Manual
Moxa Industrial Secure Router CLI Command Set User’s Manual
Industrial Secure Router User’s Manual
EDR-810 Quick Installation Guide
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering info
  • Video
  • 8+2G all-in-one firewall/NAT/VPN/router/switch
  • RSTP/Turbo Ring redundant protocol enhances network redundancy
  • Build up secure remote access tunnel with VPN
  • Easy network setup with network address translation (NAT)
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T model)
  • Protect critical assets by stateful firewall
  • Security features based on IEC 62443 / NERC CIP
  • Inspect industrial protocol with PacketGuard technology
  • Check firewall settings with intelligent SettingCheck feature 
  • Check firewall settings with intelligent SettingCheck feature 
  • Build up secure remote access tunnel with VPN
  • Protect critical assets by stateful firewall
Technology
Standards test value
Processing Type test value
Protocols test value
MIB test value
Flow Control test value
Software Features
Management test value
Filter test value
Redundancy Protocols test value
Time Management test value
Industrial Protocols test value
MIB test value
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDR-810-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDR-810-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDR-810-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
EDR-810-VPN-2GSFP-T 8+2G SFP industrial multiport secure router with Firewall/NAT/VPN, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1G40BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLSXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLSX port with LC connector for 2 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLHX port with LC connector for 40 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLHLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseLH port with LC connector for 30 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC-120 SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 120 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GEZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseEZX port with LC connector for 110 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G40BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 40 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GLXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseLX port with LC connector for 10 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Get a Quote
Animation: How Does PacketGuard Stop Unsafe Modbus Packets
PacketGuard for Modbus TCP Packet Inspection
Animation: How Does PacketGuard Stop Unsafe Modbus Packets
PacketGuard for Modbus TCP Packet Inspection