RS-232/422/485 to fiber converters

The TCF-142 media converters are equipped with a multiple interface circuit that can handle RS-232 or RS-422/485 serial interfaces and multi-mode or s

ingle-mode fiber. TCF-142 converters are used to extend serial transmission up to 5 km (TCF-142-M with multi-mode fiber) or up to 40 km (TCF-142-S with single-mode fiber). The TCF-142 converters can be configured to convert either RS-232 signals, or RS-422/485 signals, but not both at the same time.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Power
Datasheet(2)
Manual (1)
Name Action
Comparison Chart for Serial to Fiber Media Converters
TCF-142 Series Datasheet
Name Action
TCF-142 Quick Installation Guide
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • “Ring” and “Point-to-Point” transmission supported
  • Extend RS-232/422/485 transmission up to: • 40 km with single-mode • 5 km with multi-mode
  • Decreases signal interference
  • Protects against electrical interference and chemical corrosion
  • Supports baudrates up to 921.6 kbps
  • Wide temperature range models available (-40 to 75°C) 
Available Models
Model No. Description
TCF-142-M-ST RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-ST-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-SC-T RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
TCF-142-S-ST RS-232/422/485 to single-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
TCF-142-M-SC RS-232/422/485 to multi-mode optical fiber media converter with fiber ring support and SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
DK35A DIN-Rail Mounting Kit (35 mm)
Get a Quote