8/16-port rugged device server with managed Ethernet switch

The NPort S9650I series 8/16-port RS-232/422/485 device servers, which come with a built-in full-function managed Ethernet switch, are designed specif

ically for the harsh environmental conditions found in electrical substations. With both fiber and wire Ethernet ports supported, the combination of device server plus Ethernet switch gives users the ability to easily install, manage, and maintain the NPort S9650I itself, as well as attached serial devices.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Power,Process Automation,Smart City/Survaliance
Datasheet(1)
Manual (3)
Name Action
NPort S9650I Series Datasheet
Name Action
NPort S9000 Series Command Line Interface Manual
NPort S9000 Series Quick Installation Guide
NPort S9000 Series User's Manual
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • 8/16-port RS-232/422/485 serial interface
  • Supports up to 4 managed Ethernet switch ports (fiber available with some optional network modules)
  • DNP3 and Modbus protocols supported ››IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 compliant (for power substations)
  • Ethernet redundancy with Turbo Ring/Chain and RSTP/STP supported
  • Real COM/TTY drivers for Windows and Linux
  • IEEE 1588v2 and IRIG-B time synchronization functions
  • Supports IEC 61850 MMS protocol
  • Security features based on IEC-62443/NERC CIP
  • -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature
Available Models
Model No. Description
NPort S9650I-8F-2HV-MSC-T 8-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server with multimode ST connectors on the serial ports, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet multimode SC connector fiber module
NPort S9650I-8F-2HV-SSC-T 8-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server with multimode ST connectors on the serial ports, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet singlemode SC connector fiber module
NPort S9650I-16-2HV-E-T 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet RJ45 module
NPort S9650I-16-2HV-MSC-T 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet multimode SC connector fiber module
NPort S9650I-16-2HV-SSC-T 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet singlemode SC connector fiber module
NPort S9650I-16B-2HV-IRIG-T 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server with IRIG-B signal output on the serial ports, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with IRIG-B BNC module
NPort S9650I-16F-2HV-E-T 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server with multimode ST connectors on the serial ports, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet RJ45 module
NPort S9650I-16F-2HV-MSC-T 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server with multimode ST connectors on the serial ports, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet multimode SC connector fiber module
NPort S9650I-16F-2HV-SSC-T: 16-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server with multimode ST connectors on the serial ports, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet singlemode SC connector fiber module
NPort S9650I-8-2HV-E-T 8-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 2 10/100M Ethernet ports with IEEE 1588v2 support, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature, with 2-port Ethernet RJ45 module
Get a Quote