4-port rugged device server with managed Ethernet switch

The NPort S9450I series 4-port RS-232/422/485 device servers, which come with a built-in full-function managed Ethernet switch, are designed specifica

lly for the harsh environmental conditions found in electrical substations. With both fiber and wire Ethernet ports supported, the combination of device server plus Ethernet switch gives users the ability to easily install, manage, and maintain the NPort S9450I itself, as well as attached serial devices.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Process Automation
Datasheet(1)
Manual (3)
Name Action
NPort S9450I Series Datasheet
Name Action
NPort S9000 Series User's Manual
NPort S9000 Series Command Line Interface Manual
NPort S9000 Series Quick Installation Guide
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • 4-port RS-232/422/485 serial interface
  • Supports up to 5 managed Ethernet switch ports (fiber available with some models)
  • DNP3 and Modbus protocols supported
  • IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 compliant (for power substations)
  • Ethernet redundancy with Turbo Ring/Chain and RSTP/STP supported
  • Real COM/TTY drivers for Windows and Linux
  • Supports IEC 61850 MMS protocol
  • Security features based on IEC-62443/NERC CIP
  • -40 to 85°C wide operating temperature
Available Models
Model No. Description
NPort S9450I-WV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 5 10/100M Ethernet ports, 24/48 VDC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-HV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 5 10/100M Ethernet ports, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2M-SC-WV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M multi-mode fiber ports with SC connectors, 24/48 VDC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2M-SC-HV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M multi-mode fiber ports with SC connectors, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2M-ST-WV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M multi-mode fiber ports with ST connectors, 24/48 VDC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2M-ST-HV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M multi-mode fiber ports with ST connectors, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2S-SC-WV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M single-mode fiber ports with SC connectors, 24/48 VDC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2S-SC-HV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M single-mode fiber ports with SC connectors, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2S-ST-WV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M single-mode fiber ports with ST connectors, 24/48 VDC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
NPort S9450I-2S-ST-HV-T 4-port RS-232/422/485 rugged device server, 3 10/100M Ethernet ports, 2 100M single-mode fiber ports with ST connectors, 88-300 VDC or 85-264 VAC, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Get a Quote