4-port RS-232/422/485 secure terminal servers

The NPort® 6450 is a 4-port device server that uses the SSL and SSH protocols to transmit encrypted serial data over Ethernet. Up to 4 serial devices

of any type can be connected to the NPort® 6450, with all four devices using the same IP address. The Ethernet port can be configured for a normal or secure TCP/IP connection

Industries
Descrete Automation,Process Automation
Datasheet(1)
Manual (3)
Techincal Notes(17)
Name Action
NPort 6450 Series Datasheet
Name Action
Moxa CLI Configuration Tool User’s Manual
NPort 6000 Series User’s Manual
NPort 6450 Quick Installation Guide
Name Action
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Reverse_Telnet_Mode
NPort Function QIG - NPort_RFC_2217_Mode
NPort Function QIG - NPort_TCP_Client_Mode
NPort Function QIG - NPort_TCP_Server_Mode
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Terminal_Mode
NPort Function QIG - NPort_UDP_Mode
Using one public IP address to access multiple Nports
Configuring NPort 6000 Series servers for PPP connection over RS-422 in a backup network
How to establish a PPP connection between NPort 6000
NPort Function QIG - NPort_6000_PPP_Mode_Dial-in
NPort Function QIG - NPort_6000_PPP_Mode_Dial-out
NPort Function QIG - NPort_6000_Printer_Mode
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Ethernet_Modem
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Fixed_TTY
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Pair_Connection
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Real_COM
NPort Function QIG - NPort_Real_TTY
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Supports IPv6
  • Ethernet redundancy (STP/RSTP/Turbo Ring) with network module
  • Generic serial commands supported in Command-by-Command mode
  • Security features based on IEC 62443
  • Secure operation modes for Real COM, TCP Server, TCP Client, Pair Connection, Terminal, and Reverse Terminal
  • Nonstandard baudrates supported with high precision
  • Port buffers for storing serial data when the Ethernet is offline
  • LCD panel for easy IP address configuration (standard temp. models)
Available Models
Model No. Description
NPort 6450 4-port RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet Secure Serial Port Server
NPort 6450-T 4-port secure device server, RS-232/422/485 to Ethernet, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
NM-FX02-M-SC-T 2 100BaseFX ports, multi mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
NM-FX02-S-SC 2 100BaseFX ports, single mode, SC connector
PWR-12150-USJP-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, US/JP plug
NM-FX02-S-SC-T 2 100BaseFX ports, single mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
PWR-12150-EU-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, EU plug
NM-modem-T 1 PSTN modem port with RJ11 connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
PWR-12150-UK-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, UK plug
PWR-12150-CN-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, CN Plug
PWR-12150-AU-SA-T 12V1.5A, -40 to 75°C operating temperature, Screw type AC power jack, AU plug
NM-FX01-S-SC-T 1 100BaseFX port, single mode, SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Get a Quote