Industrial PROFIBUS-to-fiber converters

The ICF-1180I series industrial PROFIBUS-to-fiber converters are used to convert PROFIBUS signals from copper to optical fiber. The converters are use

d to extend serial transmission up to 4 km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 45 km (single-mode fiber). The ICF-1180I provides 2 kV isolation protection for the PROFIBUS system and dual power inputs to ensure that your PROFIBUS device will perform uninterrupted.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Process Automation
Datasheet(1)
Manual (1)
Name Action
ICF-1180I Series Datasheet
Name Action
ICF-1180I Quick Installation Guide
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Supports Fiber Signal Intensity Diagnosis
  • 2 kV galvanic isolation protection
  • Wide temperature model available for -40 to 75°C environments
  • Extends PROFIBUS transmission distance up to 45 km
  • Alarm by relay output
  • Dual power inputs for redundancy (Reverse power protection)
  • Fiber inverse feature
  • PROFIBUS bus fail prevents corrupted datagram in functioning segment
  • Fiber cable test function validates fiber communication
  • Auto baudrate detection and data speed up to 12 Mbps
Available Models
Model No. Description
ICF-1180I-M-ST PROFIBUS to fiber converter, multi-mode, ST connector, 0 to 60°C
ICF-1180I-S-ST PROFIBUS to fiber converter, single-mode, ST connector, 0 to 60°C
ICF-1180I-M-ST-T PROFIBUS to fiber converter, multi-mode, ST connector, -40 to 75°C
ICF-1180I-S-ST-T PROFIBUS to fiber converter, single-mode, ST connector, -40 to 75°C
Get a Quote