Industrial RS-232/422/485 to fiber converters

The ICF-1150 series support 2 serial ports, with a DB9 connector for RS-232 communication and a removable terminal block for RS-422 or RS-485 communic

ation. The 3 ports (2 serial ports and one fiber port) are completely independent. When an ICF-1150 converter receives data from any one port, it will send the data out through the other 2 ports. For example, once the ICF-1150 converter receives a command from the remote master through the fiber port, it will convert the signal and send the command through the RS-232 and RS-422/485 ports at the same time. If the user is monitoring a system running on an RS-485 network, there is no need to use an additional RS-232 to RS-485 converter to connect the laptop computer’s serial port to the RS-485 bus.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Process Automation
Datasheet(2)
Manual (1)
Techincal Notes(1)
Name Action
Comparison Chart for Serial to Fiber Media Converters
ICF-1150 Series Datasheet
Name Action
ICF-1150 Quick Installation Guide
Name Action
How to Configure the ICF-1150s Pull High Low Resistors
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • 3-way communication: RS-232, fiber, and RS-422/485
  • Rotary switch to change the pull high/low resistor value 
  • Extends RS-232 transmission up to: • 40 km with single-mode—TCF-90-S • 5 km with multi-mode—TCF-90-M
  • 3-way isolation protection (for “I” models only)
  • -40 to 85°C wide temperature range models available
  • C1D2, ATEX, and IECEx certified for harsh industrial environments
Available Models
Model No. Description
ICF-1150I-M-ST-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-SC-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, SC connector, IECEx, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-ST-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-ST Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-SC-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-S-SC Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST-T Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150I-S-ST-T-IEX Industrial RS-232/422/485 to single mode fiber converter, ST connector, 2 kV isolation, IECEx, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
ICF-1150-M-ST Industrial RS-232/422/485 to multimode fiber converter, ST connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
Get a Quote