8-port unmanaged Ethernet switches with 4 IEEE 802.3af PoE ports

The EDS-P308 switches are smart, 8-port, unmanaged Ethernet switches supporting PoE (Power-over-Ethernet) on ports 1 to 4. The switches are classified

as power source equipment (PSE), and when used in this way, the EDS-P308 switches enable centralization of the power supply and provide up to 15.4 watts of power per port. The switches can be used to power IEEE 802.3af compliant powered devices (PD), eliminating the need for additional wiring, and support IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDI-X auto-sensing to provide an economical solution for your industrial Ethernet network. In addition, the built-in relay warning function alerts network engineers when power failures or port breaks occur.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Pharma,Power,Process Automation,Transportation ITS
Datasheet(1)
Manual (1)
Techincal Notes(1)
Name Action
EDS-P308 Series Datasheet
Name Action
EDS-P308 & SPL-24 Quick Installation Guide
Name Action
Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • 4 IEEE 802.3af compliant PoE and Ethernet combo ports
  • Up to 15.4 watts at 48 VDC per PoE port
  • Intelligent power consumption detection and classification
  • Redundant dual VDC power inputs
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-P308 Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-MM-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-MM-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-M-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-M-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-S-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-S-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 3 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 1 100BaseFX single-mode port with SC connector, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-SS-SC Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-SS-SC-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 2 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 4 PoE ports, and 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-P308-T Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 4 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and 4 PoE ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
DR-75-48 75W/1.6A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-48 120W/2.5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DRP-240-48 240W/5A DIN-Rail 48 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC input or 120-370 VDC, -10~70°C operating temperature
SPL-24 PoE splitters
INJ-24A Gigabit high power IEEE 802.3af/at PoE+ injectors
Get a Quote