8G-port full Gigabit unmanaged Ethernet switches

The EDS-G308 switches are equipped with 8 Gigabit Ethernet ports, respectively, and up to 2 fiber optic ports (one for EDS-G205-1GTXSFP series and two

for EDS-G308-2 SFP series), making them ideal for applications that demand high bandwidth. The EDS-G308 switches provide an economical solution for your industrial Gigabit Ethernet connections, and the built-in relay warning function alerts network managers when power failures or port breaks occur. In addition, the add-on 4-pin DIP switches can be used for controlling over the functions of broadcast protection, jumbo frame, IEEE 802.3az energy saving and 100/1000 SFP speed switching (EDS-G205-1GTXSFP series only) is ideal for easy on-site configuration for any industrial automation application. Two models are available in this series. One model has an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C, and the other model has an extended operating temperature range of -40 to 75°C. Both models undergo a 100% burn-in test to ensure that they fulfill the special needs of industrial automation control applications. The EDS-G308 switches can be installed easily on a DIN-rail or in distribution boxes.

Industries
Descrete Automation,Pharma,Power,Process Automation,Transportation ITS
Datasheet(1)
Manual (1)
Techincal Notes(1)
Name Action
EDS-G205-1GTXSFP/G308 Series Datasheet
Name Action
EDS-G308 Quick Installation Guide
Name Action
Recommended Procedure for STP Cable Grounding on Moxa’s Industrial Ethernet Switches
  • Features
  • Ordering info
  • Broadcast storm protection
  • -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (T models)
  • Fiber optic options for extending distance and electrical noise immunity
  • Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  • Supports jumbo frame transmission up to 9.6 KB
  • Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
Available Models
Model No. Description
EDS-G308 Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G308-2SFP Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 6 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
EDS-G308-2SFP-T Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 6 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, and 2 combo 10/100/1000BaseT(X) or 100/1000BaseSFP slots for adding SFP-1G/1FE series Gigabit/fast Ethernet modules, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
EDS-G308-T Unmanaged full Gigabit Ethernet switch with 8 10/100/1000BaseT(X) ports, -40 to 75°C operating temperature
Compatible Modules
Model No. Description
SFP-1GZXLC SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1GZXLC-T SFP module with 1 1000BaseZX port with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FEMLC-T SFP module with 100Base multi-mode with LC connector for 4 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FESLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 40 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1FELLC-T SFP module with 100Base single-mode with LC connector for 80 km transmission, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G10BLC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 10 km transmission; TX 1550 nm, RX 1310 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, 0 to 60°C operating temperature
SFP-1G20ALC-T WDM-type (BiDi) SFP module with 1 1000BaseSFP port with LC connector for 20 km transmission; TX 1310 nm, RX 1550 nm, -40 to 85°C operating temperature
Optional Accessories
Model No. Description
MDR-60-24 60W/2.5A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -20 to 70°C operating temperature
MDR-40-24 40W/1.7A DIN-Rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input , -20 to 70°C operating temperature
DR-4524 45W/2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 50°C operating temperature
DR-75-24 75W/3.2A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 85 to 264 VAC or 120-370 VDC input, -10 to 60°C operating temperature
DR-120-24 120W/5A DIN-rail 24 VDC power supply with universal 88 to 132 VAC or 176 to 264 VAC input by switch, or 248-370 VDC , -10 to 60°C operating temperature
Get a Quote